Skip to main content

Privacy Policy (English version)

Neogrid Technologies ApS (CVR no. 32773818 in Denmark) is the data controller for the information that we process about you

Contact information

 If you desire to contact us regarding our processing of your personal data, you can do so at: info@neogrid.dk or +45 7223 4000.

Processing of personal data

In order for us to comply with any agreements entered into with you, it is necessary that we process information that can be attributed to you.

Customers

InformationPurposeLegal purpose according to the European Data Protection LawDeletion 
Contact information, payment information, order and invoice history.Processing of your purchase and delivery of our service. Administration of your relationship with us.Fulfillment of contract (art. 6, subsection 1, letter b)Deleted 5 years + current year after your last purchase, in agreement with the Accounting Act  (Bogføringsloven).

Inquiries via the contact form on the website

Information PurposeLegal purpose according to the European Data Protection LawDeletion 
Contact information.Respond to your inquiry and handling
of any subsequent relationship with us.
Balancing of interests (art. 6, subsection 1, letter f) – it is in our interest to respond to inquiries from you.Inquiries are deleted from our contact e-mail after 1 year.

Suppliers and business partners

Information PurposeLegal purpose according to the European Data Protection LawDeletion 
Contact information, payment information, order and invoice history.Processing of your purchase and delivery of our service. Administration of your relationship with us.Fulfillment of contract (art. 6, subsection 1, letter b).Deleted 5 years + current year after your last purchase, in agreement with the Accounting Act (Bogføringsloven).

Job applicants

Information PurposeLegal purpose according to the European Data Protection LawDeletion 
Contact information, CV, application, diplomas and other material you send.The application and attachments are read by relevant employees, with the aim of being able to answer and assess the content in relation to a defined position.Balancing of interests (art. 6, subsection 1, letter f) – it is in our interest to store your application so that we may can call you in for an interview.Invited applications are saved until the right candidate’s trial period has expired, or a maximum of 6 months. Unsolicited relevant applications are stored for 6 months. If we wish to save the application further, we ask for your consent to this.

Your consent is voluntary, and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us at info@neogrid.dk


Website visitors

Information PurposeLegal purpose according to the European Data Protection LawDeletion 
IP address, cookie preferences.Improvement of content on the website, analysis, statistics and marketing.Consent (art. 6, subsection 1, letter a).See the deletion period for each cookie under the cookie policy, which can be found by clicking on the cookie banner in the bottom right corner of the page.

Disclosure of information

We use several third parties to store and process data, including suppliers of IT solutions. In relevant cases, data is passed on to banks, debt collectors, freight companies, accountants etc.  We only use data processors in the EU, as well as companies in countries that can provide your information with sufficient protection. The following are used as data processors in countries outside the EU:

  • Microsoft Office 365: Supplier of the office pack. Terms of agreement can be found here.
  • LinkedIn: Company profile on LinkedIn. Terms of agreement can be found here.

Google Inc:

  • Google Analytics: Statistic on the website. Terms of agreement can be found here.

When we cooperate with suppliers in countries outside the EU, we basically use the EU Commission’s standard contracts (SCC) as a transfer basis, with supplementary measures. This ensures the necessary guarantees for the protection of your information.

Your rights 

You have, according to the European Data Protection Law, several rights according to our processing of information regarding you. You can make use of your rights by contacting us, using the contact information above under the item “Contact information”.

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us on the contact information that appears above under the item “Contact information”.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this does not change the fact that we have lawfully processed your personal data from the time you gave your consent up to the time of your withdrawal.

The withdrawal of your consent is therefore only effective from the time it is received. We store documentation for consents given for 2 years after it has been withdrawn.

Right to see information (right of access) 

You have the right to gain insight into the information that we process about you.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

Right to deletion

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs.

Right to limitation of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmitting information (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Data Protection Authority’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.